Sunday, June 28, 2015

Overdue Update

I'm quite overdue in posting, but that doesn't mean I am not working! I definitely did not finish all 365 project by the start of year, but I am not giving up! I plan to finish all of the projects someday. Little by little I'm working my way through them. Updates will come soon, as I get pictures of projects. Here are a couple of phone pictures of recent work... 

Wednesday, January 14, 2015


Sometimes I'll be working on one of these projects and I just don't like it. So I take a pic, call it done, and unravel. It's just not worth my time to finish something I'll never wear or use. Here are a couple of those projects (and one that I finished).

August 3: Rainbow Bright Blanket. I wanted to like this blanket. Obviously I kept going for awhile, but I just couldn't get into it. So last night I made the decision to unravel. I feel so much better now. Let's breathe a sigh of relief and focus on the other, much cuter, blanket that I'm working on!

January 8: Bubblegum Scarf. This one was fun, but again I just could not get into it. It was a Christmas gift for a friend and after a few rows I decided it was just not right. Maybe the yarn was too stiff, and it would have looked cool with a soft loose stitch, but it was just too big and bulky with the yarn I use. Oh and hey, there's one of my sidekicks!

Lastly, the January 7: Winter Wear Scarf. I finished this one just in time to wrap and give to a friend. So this is the only picture I got. It's cute, but pretty much identical to the basket weave scarf (except this one was sets of three not single basket weaves)! hahaha

That brings me to 161 completed projects. Not even close to halfway, and I finished the goal year. But it's okay. I can still chip away at my list of projects. :) How often do you just unravel and start over??

Thursday, September 25, 2014

Starry starry night (or day)

This blanket is finish number one hundred fifty eight. 158. That means I am at 43% complete. hahaha I won't finish my goal this year for sure. Maybe I should revise it to 2020?? I do love this blanket tho. There were supposed to be little stars sewn around the sky, but I like it just how it is. It's a sunny sunny day, I guess. Not a starry starry night. haha

March 24: Little Star Afghan

What have you finished lately?

Tuesday, September 2, 2014

Finishes 155 & 156

These two projects put me at 42% complete. Do you see that? I'm over 40% finished. Woohoo!! And these are quite random, so bear with me!

155: Onion (Aug 14) (I know the picture is horrible. Sorry! It's hard to capture white crochet!)

156: Glasses Case (June 18)

Friday, August 29, 2014

Finishes 152 & 153 - Movie Munchies

How awesome are these play food items? Adorable, I think!

152: Hot Dog (Feb 26)

153: Movie Munchies (Feb 27)

Do you crochet your food? lol

Tuesday, August 26, 2014

Finishes 150, 151 & 152

I love finishing projects. Who doesn't? Plus I am ALMOST at halfway. hahaha No way I will finish all of the projects, but I can aim for halfway!

150: Grad Owl (June 22)

151:  Sundae Oh La La Cheesecake (Mar 7)

152:  Hearts Doily (Sept 22)

Tuesday, August 19, 2014

Flowers in the Snow

There's something deeply satisfying about finishing a crocheted blanket. Especially one that you've been chipping away at for eighteen months. Haha this one was designed to use up my stash, but I still have so many small balls of yarn left. So of course I started another blanket. But for this moment, I'll go ahead and just enjoy this blanket. It's perfect for snuggling on the couch or laying on the lawn (although it's not as long as me haha). Flowers in the Snow is my 149th finish in my crochet every day challenge. 

This pattern had a lot of weaving in ends. Usually that is my nemesis, but I got smart this time and wove in most of the ends when I was 90% finished. And of course I crocheted over all the ones on the edges. So that when I finished my last round of the border, all I had was that one tail to weave in. And it was done. So good!

Gah. So much goodness. What's on your hook right now??

Monday, June 30, 2014

Finishes: 146, 147, & 148 Christmas time!

We may be thick in the middle of summer, but that means it is a perfect time to post about the things I finished last winter. Right? I'm so ready for this Christmas! hahaha These projets make 148 / 365 complete, we are now at 40.5% complete! Yes! And I have three other finished projects that I haven't taken any pictures of yet, which puts me at 41%!! Woohoo!

December 20: Tree Skirt

December 22: Two Trees

April 6:  Cosmos Doily

Friday, June 27, 2014

Finishes: 144 & 145 & good Fortune

I love crocheting play food. I have made that quite obvious before. I also love how quick the projects are to create. Here is my next round of completed projects...

Aug 13: Fortune Cookies

Aug 8: Sandwich

And I crocheted these smore's before realizing it was not in my CED challenge! Whoops! It's super cute though!

Have you crocheted any play food?

Monday, June 23, 2014

Fairy Godmother (pink zebra style)

I am a proud godmother. I like to call myself the #fairygodmother because I think it is awesome. I digress. I found out that I was a godmother to be last fall. And then I found out it was going to be a girl and her room would be all things pink and zebra! So I got my hook going as fast as I could and came up with some super cute baby things for her. Her daddy is into legos, so I made a lego blanket, and I made my own design with the block layout to look zebraish. I also went a little crazy with monograms in zebra print. Now that little Audrey is here, all I want to do is hold her all day long!! First, a few pictures with our precious little goddaughter.

The Lego Blanket was a bit time consuming, since I could not add each block as I made it. But I love how it turned out!!  (Here is a link to my ravelry project page, but you will not find the pattern there. It's a video that I found on pinterest.)

The zebra hat is by far my favorite!!! I cannot wait to get pics of the little miss wearing it!! (You can find the pattern at Repeat Crafter Me, and my ravelry project here)

...and here you can see how I went just a little applique crazy. Sadly, that's not even all of it!! But how cute are the hoodies? Too stinkin cute, I tell ya!

Can you tell gift giving is my love language??